.

Illinois Playoff Football Scores: Find Second-Round Matchups

Chat live with Patch editors and get updates on this week's first-round playoff games.

 

Join Patch every Friday night to chat about high school football and get the latest scores from your favorite teams and their rivals.

We’ll be updating the Illinois high school football scores throughout the evening. You can help us by posting scores in the comments and sharing photos from the games. 

Want to blog about high school football? Contact sports editor Ron Kremer to share your team’s latest news and scores. 

If you have scores throughout the game, comment below or tweet us @patchpreps

WATCH GAMES LIVE ON PATCH

Click on the following games to watch live video or a replay:

Bolingbrook at Sandburg / Bradley-Bourbonnais at Providence Catholic / Naperville North at Nequa Valley / Andrew at Benet / Lyons at Marist / Bloom at Simeon / Morgan Park at Lemont / Joliet Catholic at Elmwood Park 

READ GAME COVERAGE BY PATCH

Check back later for links to stories from the games we're at this weekend.

  • Benet Holds off Late Charge by Andrew in 7A Playoffs
  • Oswego Staves Off Plainfield North in 7A Battle
  • Richards Blows Out L-W North in 6A Playoffs
  • Providence Preps for Showdown With L-W East After Big Win
  • Wheaton North Advances in 7A Playoffs Over St. Charles East
  • OPRF Wins in Another Big Comeback at Hinsdale Central
  • Bolingbrook Dominant in Revenge Win Over Sandburg
  • Downers North Stuns Top-Seeded Batavia
  • Lyons Football Upsets No. 2-Seed Marist in First Round

FIND SCORES FOR YOUR FAVORITE TEAM

Teams in bold denote winners in games that have gone final. 

Class 8A

Go to IHSA.org for the full Class 8A schedule

Home Score Away Score 1. Maine South 42 16. Lane Tech 7 8. Conant  14 9. New Trier 0 4. Glenbard N. 31 13. Fremd 24 5. Stevenson 26 12. Warren 13 2. Loyola 41 15. Evanston 0 7. Leyden 0 10. Bartlett 14 3. Palatine 69 14. Niles West 42 6. Schaumburg 42 11. Glenbrook S. 7 Home Score Away Score 1. Nequa Valley 56 16. Naperville N. 20 8. Sandburg 7 9. Bolingbrook 39 4. Waubonsie Valley 38 13. Proviso West 6 5. Hinsdale C.  24 12. OPRF 28 2. Marist 28 15. Lyons 34 7. Homewood-F. 35 10. O'Fallon 37 3. Mount Carmel 30 14. Brother Rice 9 6. Simeon 13 11. Bloom 10

Class 7A

Go to IHSA.org for the full Class 7A schedule

Home Score Away Score 1. Glenbard West 49 16. Elk Grove 21 8. Harlem 29 9. Libertyville 48 4. Glenbrook N. 14 13. Prospect 35 5. Wheaton N. 41 12. St. Charles E.  13 2. Rockford Boylan 28 15. Jacobs 10 7. Fenwick 10 10. Huntley 9 3. Hononegah 39 14. Willowbrook 16 6. Lake Zurich 49 11. Crystal Lake S.  0 Home Score Away Score 1. Batavia 26 8. Downers Grove N. 38 4. TF South 21 5. Thornton 23 2. Benet 24 7. Andrew 10 3. Oswego 28 6. Plainfield N. 21 Home Score Away Score 1. L-W East 47 8. Plainfield C.  22 4. Providence 44 5. B.-Bourbonnais 7 2. Edwardsville 49 7. Pekin 7 3. East St. Louis 27 6. Belleville West 13

Class 6A

Go to IHSA.org for the full Class 6A bracket

Home Score Away Score 1. Cary-Grove 41 16. Auburn 7 8. St. Patrick 41 9. Glenbard S.  15 4. Crystal Lake C. 49 13. Hyde Park 7 5. Grant 59 12. Lake View 0 2. Lakes 35 15. St. Viator 21 7. Rolling Meadows 24 10. Lake Forest 42 3. Grayslake N. 27 14. Notre Dame 46 6. Foreman 12 11. Steinmetz 26 Home Score Away Score 1. Oak Forest 29 8. Hinsdale South 0 4. Perspectives 7 5. Shepard 23 2. Richards 36 7. L-W North 14 3. Lemont 45 6. Morgan Park 0 Home Score Away Score 1. Crete-Monee 41 8. Springfield 7 4. Richwoods 35 5. Bloomington 22 2. Ottawa 38 7. Normal Community 17 3. Rock Island 47 6. Normal C. West 10

Class 5A

Go to IHSA.org for the full Class 5A bracket

Home  Score Away Score 1. Kaneland 48 16. Belvidere 0 8. Rochelle 0 9. L-W West 35 4. Westinghouse 23 13. Tinley Park 27 5. Elmwood Park 0 12. Joliet Catholic 58 2. Marian 42 15. Wauconda 10 7. Woodstock N. 68 10. Sterling 20 3. Montini 54 14. Bremen 13 6. Sycamore 35 11. King 13 Home Score Away Score 1. Normal U. 27 8. Galesburg 6 4. Metamora 14 5. Washington 19 2. Morris 44 7. Rich East 0 3. Urbana 36 6. East Peoria 22 Home Score Away Score 1. Jersey 39 8. Mattoon 7 4. Chatham Glenwood 59 5. Marion 24 2. Centralia 13 7. Jacksonville 46 3. Sacred Heart-Griffin 55 6. Highland 16

Class 4A

There's only one team from Patch's coverage area in the Class 4A playoffs: Evergreen Park. The No. 7-seed Mustangs (7-3) won at No. 2 North Chicago (7-3) in the first round, 23-7. They will play at No. 6. Richmond Burton next.

Go to IHSA.org for the full Class 4A bracket

Class 3A

Elmhurst's Immaculate Conception (7-3) is the only Class 3A team in Patch's coverage area. The Knights, a No. 12 seed, won 59-34 at No. 5 Boone Grove in the first round up the playoffs. 

Next up is a home game against Aurora Christian.

Go to IHSA.org for the full Class 3A bracket


NANCY GRACE October 27, 2012 at 12:13 PM
See ya marist!!
Ann Piasecki October 27, 2012 at 02:12 PM
A great week to live in the Lincoln-Way communities---football fever!
Football Lineman October 27, 2012 at 04:07 PM
Go Richards' Bulldogs, Good Luck next week- Go Dogs:
Barbie Deal October 29, 2012 at 02:18 AM
Good Luck next week EP Mustangs - CONGRATULATIONS!! (& I also have to wish Richards good luck since I'm a graduate from there.)
Football Lineman October 31, 2012 at 09:28 PM
Go Richards'- Go Bulldogs

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »